09 April 2019, 10:00 AM
  • Cannon Hall Farm Shop in Barnsley scooped three awards in total, including the Retailer of the Year accolade
Farm Shop & Deli Award winners revealed

The winners of the Farm Shop & Deli Awards 2019 have been unveiled, with the coveted Retailer of the Year accolade going to Cannon Hall Farm Shop in Barnsley, South Yorkshire. The judging process saw nearly 5,500 consumer votes being cast and the expertise of 20 industry judges, with the final 12 category winners and nine regional winners revealed to an audience at the annual Farm Shop & Deli Show at the NEC on 8th April.

Cannon Hall Farm also scooped the Farm Shop of the year (large retailer) and the North East regional award as well, making for a triple win for the farm shop.

Also worthy of praise is Minskip Farm Shop from Boroughbridge in the North East region, who scooped the 2019 Newcomer of the Year award and Village Store/Local Shop of the Year winners Campbell’s of Leyburn from North Yorkshire.

This year both Midlands and North East regions championed the winners with three from each. Midland winners include Broadbean Deli from Ludlow, Battlefield 1403 Farm Shop from Shrewsbury and Online Business of the Year winners World products ltd t/a indianmart based in Leicester.


Nigel Barden, chairman of judges and food and drink journalist and broadcaster, said of the awards: “More work than ever goes into the Farm Shop & Deli Awards, including an increased number of visits and more hours spent on the road for our judges. This gives the Awards even more kudos and esteem, as does the experience of our 20 judges who represent all aspects of the food and drink sector. Some of them are previous Retailers of the Year and appreciate how much benefit is gained by winning an award and the amount of work and expertise required to triumph.”

The winners were:

Baker of the Year
Winner: Lovingly Artisan (Kendal)
Commended: Bondgate Bakery (Otley) / Hobbs House Bakery (Tetbury)  / Mayfield Farm Bakery (Harlow)

Butcher of the Year
Winner: Elderslie Butchers (Elderslie)
Commended: Aubrey Allen (Leamington Spa) / Battlefield1403 Butcher (Shrewsbury) / Hugh Black & Sons Butchers Ltd (Bathgate) / Surrey Hills Butchers (Oxshott)

Cheesemonger of the Year
Winner: Cheese Etc, The Pangbourne Cheese Shop (Reading)
Commended: The Cheese Lady (Haddington) / The Cheese Shop (Chester) / The Little Cheesemonger (Rhuddlan)
 
Delicatessen of the Year
Winner: Broad Bean Delicatessen (Ludlow)
Commended: Bayley & Sage (Battersea) / Forest Deli Ltd (Coleford) / Giddy Grocer (London) / Ginger Whale Delicatessen (Cleckheaton) / Guzzl (London) / MacFarlane’s Delicatessen (London) / The Bees Country Kitchen (Chorley) / The Olive Tree Deli (Mold) / Thomas of Helmsley (Helmsley)
 
Farm Shop – Large Retailer of the Year
Winner: Cannon Hall Farm Shop (Barnsley)
Commended: Chatsworth Estate Farm Shop (Bakewell) / Cobbs Farm Shop & Kitchen (Hungerford) / Newlyns Farm Shop (Hook)

Farm Shop – Small Retailer of the Year
Winner: Battlefield 1403 (Shrewsbury)
Commended: Eggs To Apples Farm Shop (Etchingham) / Minskip Farm Shop (Boroughbridge) / Parc Y Bocs, Burns Farm Shop (Kidwelly) / Tori and Bens Farm (Kings Newton) / Waterperry Farm Shop     (Oxford) / Welbeck Farm Shop (Worksop)
 
Fishmonger of the Year
Winner: Fyne Fish (Cockermouth) Ltd (Cockermouth)
 
Foodhall of the Year
Winner: Bakers & Larners of Holt (Holt)
Commended: Cunninghams Butchers & Food Hall (Newry) / Delifonseca Dockside (Liverpool) / Shrewsbury Market Hall (Shrewsbury) / Webbs Garden Centre (Droitwich) / Weetons Food Hall (Harrogate)

Greengrocer of the Year
Winner: Andreas of Chelsea Green (London)
 
Newcomer of the Year
Winner: Minskip Farm Shop (Boroughbridge)
Commended: Bayley & Sage (Battersea) / Broad Bean Delicatessen (Ludlow) / Forest Deli Ltd (Coleford) / Giddy Grocer (London) / Guzzl (London) / The Cheese Lady (Haddington) / The Little Cheesemonger (Rhuddlan) / Waterperry Farm Shop (Oxford)
 
Online Business of the Year
Winner: World products ltd t/a indianmart (Markfield)
Commended: Farmers Choice Free Range Ltd (Fareham) / Farmison & Co (Ripon) / Milk and More (Aldershot)
 
Village Store / Local Shop of the Year
Winner: Campbell’s of Leyburn (Leyburn)
Commended: FINK (York) / Good Food (Catford) / Helperby Stores Deli & Café (York)

 
Regional winners were:
 
East Anglia: Bakers & Larners of Holt (Holt)
 
Midlands: Battlefield 1403 (Shrewsbury)
 
North East: Cannon Hall Farm Shop (Barnsley)
 
North West: Lovingly Artisan (Kendal)
 
Northern Ireland: Cunninghams Butchers & Food Hall (Newry)
 
Scotland: Elderslie Butchers (Elderslie)
 
South East: Cheese Etc, The Pangbourne Cheese Shop (Reading)
 
South West: Cobbs Farm Shop & Kitchen (Hungerford)
 
Wales:  The Olive Tree Deli (Mold)